Invest Gulf
Free shortlist
Research guide

Gulf Schools Compared: KHDA, ADEK, Doha and Riyadh

Cross-Gulf international schools comparison, Dubai KHDA vs Abu Dhabi ADEK vs Doha vs Riyadh vs Manama fee bands, regulators

By Invest Gulf Editorial · Updated August 2, 2026 · 32 min read

View in Qatar

Parent hub: Gulf expat living comparison (R105) · Family meta: Best Gulf country for families (R106)

Disclaimer: Fees change every academic year. June 2026 planning bands, confirm with school registrars. Not education or immigration advice.

Insider tip: Ask every shortlisted school for the current fee sheet, year-group availability, bus route, registration costs, and written learning-support policy before choosing a neighbourhood around it.

Gulf school choice typically starts with regulator clarity and seat certainty, not a country flag alone. Invest Gulf treats Dubai’s KHDA pool of 200+ private schools as the deepest backup market, while Abu Dhabi ADEK mid-tier British fees often run 10 to 20% below equivalent Dubai bands. Doha British and IB campuses can match AED or QAR 45,000 to 65,000 mid-tier tuition but need 6 to 12 months of application lead time. Riyadh premium planning ranges of SAR 55,000 to 120,000+ and Manama British mid bands of BHD 3,500 to 5,500 change the FX math for two-child households. Hidden costs of 15 to 35% above tuition for registration, bus, uniforms, exams, and activities apply in every market. Confirm a written place before you sign a long lease or buy near a campus.

For a two-child household considering a mid-tier British school, annual tuition can range from AED 45,000 to 65,000 per child in Dubai, AED 40,000 to 55,000 in Abu Dhabi, and QAR 45,000 to 65,000 in Doha. Those figures are only the tuition line. The guide’s stated allowance for registration, bus, uniforms, exams, and activities is 15 to 35% above tuition, depending on tier. A family should therefore request a current all-in schedule for each child and year group, then test the school route from the intended home at the actual morning departure time. A lower rent can be a false saving if it creates an AED 8,000 to 14,000 annual bus cost per child or a long daily commute.

Why do Gulf school regulators matter as much as curricula?

Regulators typically decide how easily parents can compare inspections, approved fees, and school lists before relocating, and Invest Gulf ranks Dubai KHDA and Abu Dhabi ADEK as the clearest public frameworks for foreign buyers choosing campuses within 6 to 12 months. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final.

City deep dives:

How clear is school regulation in Dubai and Abu Dhabi?

Dubai and Abu Dhabi typically offer the most transparent school-shopping process because KHDA and ADEK publish structured private-school data, and we still require campus-level diligence when families need a confirmed place within 6 to 12 months for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final in.

RegulatorEmirate / cityPublic comparison strength
KHDADubaiHighest public ratings depth
ADEKAbu DhabiStrong, smaller pool
MoE frameworksDoha, Riyadh, Manama, MuscatMore school-by-school research

Takeaway: Dubai and Abu Dhabi offer regulatory transparency. Other markets require more legwork, not automatically worse schools.

What fee bands should families use before selecting a city?

Fee bands typically show tuition ranges but not full household cost, and we compare curriculum, year group, bus time, and registration of AED 2,000 to 15,000 before treating any city as cheaper for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final.

TierDescription
T1 ValueIndian CBSE/ICSE, some newer mid-market
T2 MidEstablished British/American mid
T3 PremiumTop British, strong IB, American AP
T4 UltraFlagship IB continuum, small cohort

Dubai: KHDA regulated (AED/year)

TierCBSE/IndianBritishAmericanIB
T114,000 to 28,00028,000 to 38,00030,000 to 40,00035,000 to 45,000
T228,000 to 38,00045,000 to 65,00050,000 to 70,00055,000 to 75,000
T338,000 to 48,00065,000 to 85,00070,000 to 90,00075,000 to 95,000
T4,85,000 to 110,000+90,000 to 110,000+95,000 to 120,000+

Monthly amortisation (T2 British): AED 3,750 to 5,417/month per child

Abu Dhabi: ADEK regulated (AED/year)

TierCBSE/IndianBritishAmericanIB
T112,000 to 25,00025,000 to 35,00028,000 to 38,00032,000 to 42,000
T225,000 to 35,00040,000 to 55,00045,000 to 62,00050,000 to 68,000
T335,000 to 45,00055,000 to 75,00062,000 to 82,00068,000 to 88,000
T4,75,000 to 95,000+82,000 to 100,000+88,000 to 110,000+

vs Dubai T2 British: typically 10 to 20% lower at mid band, core ADEK family advantage.

Monthly amortisation (T2 British): AED 3,333 to 4,583/month per child

Doha: MoE framework (QAR/year)

TierCBSE/IndianBritishAmericanIB
T125,000 to 40,00038,000 to 48,00040,000 to 52,00045,000 to 58,000
T240,000 to 48,00045,000 to 65,00050,000 to 68,00055,000 to 72,000
T348,000 to 55,00065,000 to 85,00068,000 to 88,00072,000 to 95,000
T4,85,000 to 100,000+88,000 to 105,000+95,000 to 120,000+

Monthly amortisation (T2 British): QAR 3,750 to 5,417/month per child

Detail: Qatar school fees · Doha international schools (R38)

Riyadh: MoE private (SAR/year) (confirm current official rules)

Monthly amortisation (T2 British): SAR 4,583 to 7,083/month per child

Detail: Riyadh international schools (R75)

Manama: Bahrain (BHD/year) (confirm current official rules)

TierCBSE/IndianBritishAmericanIB
T11,200 to 2,5002,500 to 3,5002,800 to 3,8003,000 to 4,000
T22,500 to 3,5003,500 to 5,5004,000 to 5,8004,500 to 6,000
T33,500 to 4,5005,500 to 7,5005,800 to 8,0006,000 to 8,500
T4,7,500 to 9,500+8,000 to 10,000+8,500 to 11,000+

Monthly amortisation (T2 British): BHD 292 to 458/month per child (~AED 2,850 to 4,470 FX planning)

Detail: Bahrain international schools

Muscat: Oman (OMR/year) [reference pool]

Detail: Muscat international schools

How do tuition costs vary across Gulf education markets?

Two-child mid-tier British tuition typically becomes the largest recurring expense after housing, and our analysts model Dubai at AED 7,500 to 10,800/month for two children versus Abu Dhabi at AED 6,700 to 9,200 for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final in.

Two-child T2 British monthly burn (tuition only):

MarketMonthly range
DubaiAED 7,500 to 10,800
Abu DhabiAED 6,700 to 9,200
DohaQAR 7,500 to 10,800
RiyadhSAR 9,200 to 14,200
ManamaBHD 580 to 920
MuscatOMR 750 to 1,170

Which curriculum should match your family’s next move?

Curriculum typically should match the child’s next likely move, not only the current city, and Invest Gulf filters British and Indian seat depth first, then IB premium clusters in Dubai and Doha for foreign buyers planning a 3 to 5 year stay. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final in this.

TrackWhere seat depth is strongest
British IGCSE/A-LevelUAE, Qatar, Bahrain, Saudi
Indian CBSE/ICSEUAE and Bahrain by volume
IB premiumDubai and Doha
American APSaudi compounds and select UAE campuses

How far ahead should families apply for Gulf school places?

Admissions timing typically determines whether a relocation is feasible in the intended school year, and we budget 12 months for premium Dubai KHDA Outstanding schools and 6 to 12 months for competitive Doha British or IB years for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final.

MarketTypical apply window
Dubai Outstanding KHDAAbout 12 months
Doha British/IB competitive6 to 12 months
Riyadh senior British6 to 12 months (verify)
Manama finance August peak6 to 12 months
Indian CBSE tiersOften 3 to 6 months

What school costs sit beyond annual tuition?

School budgets typically separate tuition from registration, transport, uniforms, exams, and activities, and we use a 15 to 35% planning allowance above headline tuition plus bus charges of AED 8,000 to 14,000/year per child for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final.

Cost itemDubai/AD (AED)Doha (QAR)Riyadh (SAR)Manama (BHD)
Registration (once)2,000 to 15,0002,000 to 10,0003,000 to 15,000200 to 800
Bus (annual/child)8,000 to 14,0008,000 to 14,0008,000 to 12,000400 to 800
Uniforms (annual)1,500 to 3,5001,500 to 3,0001,500 to 3,500150 to 350
Exam fees (IGCSE yr)3,000 to 6,0003,000 to 6,0003,000 to 6,000300 to 600
Trips/ECA2,000 to 8,0002,000 to 7,0002,000 to 8,000200 to 600

Rule of thumb: +15% value tier, +25% mid tier, +35% premium tier vs tuition alone.

Bus trap: Sharjah/RAK rent savings plus a Dubai school can mean AED 12,000+/year/child bus and 90-minute peak trips. Sharjah schools commute Dubai

Do employer school allowances cover the real fee gap?

Employer education benefits typically should be read as a policy, not a headline perk, and our analysts model common caps of AED or QAR 40,000 to 60,000/year that leave a gap of AED 3,000 to 8,000/month for two-child British mid households.

Allowance patternFrequencyGap risk
Cap one child onlyCommonSecond child 100% out-of-pocket
Cap AED/QAR 40 to 60K/yearVery commonBritish mid exceeds cap by 20 to 40%
Primary years onlyOccasionalSecondary shock year 7+
Receipt reimbursementCorporateCash-flow lag
No schoolingSaudi some packagesFull tuition from gross

Negotiate before signature: eligible years, sibling policy, curriculum exclusions, cap inflation clause.

How should families compare markets by schooling before choosing a city?

Families typically should compare a shortlist of schools, all-in fees, and the daily route before choosing a city, and we weight a confirmed place above rent savings when Dubai mid-tier British sits at AED 45,000 to 65,000 per child for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any.

Full UAE family compare: Abu Dhabi vs Dubai for families (R11)

  • Shortlist three schools per city
  • Request current year-group fee sheets
  • Test the morning route before lease signature

How do Doha and Dubai school economics compare?

Dubai and Doha typically show comparable mid-tier British tuition of AED or QAR 45,000 to 65,000 per child each year, and Invest Gulf favours Dubai for backup seats while Doha works when the employer and housing are already Doha-based for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band.

See Qatar vs Dubai living · Qatar relocation guide

FactorDubaiDoha
Mid British tuitionAED 45K to 65KQAR 45K to 65K
Public regulator dashboardKHDANo KHDA-style dashboard
Apply window (competitive)Up to 12 months6 to 12 months

How do Riyadh and Dubai school costs compare for expat families?

Riyadh and Dubai typically should be compared through the full employment package, and we set Riyadh British mid planning at SAR 55,000 to 120,000+ against Dubai mid British of AED 45,000 to 65,000 for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final.

Car dependency: Riyadh school triangle is often worse than Dubai metro corridors for some families. A Sunday 07:15 route test is mandatory.

See Saudi vs UAE living · Saudi Arabia relocation guide

How do Manama and Dubai compare for finance-sector school value?

Manama typically offers compact British mid tiers at a lower FX-adjusted burn than Dubai Marina corridors, and we use BHD 3,500 to 5,500 per child against AED 45,000 to 65,000 in Dubai for foreign buyers in finance roles. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final.

MarketT2 British planningBackup seat depth
ManamaBHD 3,500 to 5,500Smaller
DubaiAED 45,000 to 65,000Deepest

How much do school fees rise at later education stages?

School fees typically rise at later education stages, so a primary-year quote cannot be treated as a full relocation budget, and we use 100 to 115% of school average for IB Diploma years 11 and 12 for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final.

StagePlanning note
PrimaryCurrent fee sheet baseline
SecondaryOften higher than primary band
IB Diploma years 11 to 12About 100 to 115% of school average

Should a confirmed school place guide the country choice?

A confirmed school place typically is more decision-useful than a claim that one city is cheaper, and we weight seat certainty at 40%, all-in fee at 35%, and commute or housing fit at 25% for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final.

A confirmed school place is more decision-useful than a broad claim that one city is cheaper. The guide proposes weighting seat certainty at 40%, all-in fee at 35%, and commute or housing fit at 25% when cities appear similar on salary. Apply this framework to three schools per city, using the actual year group and current fee sheet. A family may find a lower tuition band in one market but lose the advantage through a longer commute, a bus charge, or the absence of a suitable backup school. Written confirmation also matters because a verbal indication does not reserve a seat. This approach turns school selection into a documented relocation constraint, then lets the family choose housing and property options that support the confirmed daily route.

Dubai and Abu Dhabi make fee comparison easier because the guide identifies KHDA and ADEK as the clearest regulatory frameworks, but the campus still determines the outcome. A mid-tier British place is shown at AED 45,000 to 65,000 in Dubai and AED 40,000 to 55,000 in Abu Dhabi per child each year. Those ranges should be read with the 15 to 35% allowance for non-tuition costs, including registration, bus, uniforms, exams, and activities. Parents should request the current year-group fee sheet and check whether transport is available from the intended address. A lower tuition band loses value if the school has no place, the bus route is impractical, or the employer allowance excludes the required grade. This is a comparison method, not a promise of a place or final fee.

Can school availability change the best country choice?

School availability typically can override an otherwise attractive salary or housing comparison because a confirmed place fixes daily geography, and we require written year-group confirmation before country choice for foreign buyers planning a 12 month move. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final.

Parent: Gulf expat living comparison (R105)

  • Request written confirmation for year group and start date
  • Confirm fee schedule and bus route
  • Re-price rent if the only campus creates a long commute

How does SEN support vary by school across the Gulf?

Special educational needs and English-language support typically vary by campus even within the same group, and we ask for written policy, specialist staff, assessment process, and inclusion fees before any registration deposit of AED 2,000 to 15,000 for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final.

Check before depositWhy it matters
Written inclusion policyGeneral statements do not confirm capacity
Specialist staff availabilityYear-group dependent
Assessment process timelineCan add weeks before start
Inclusion feesMay sit outside headline tuition

What verdict framework turns school costs into a city decision?

A verdict framework typically prices three realistic campuses per city rather than averaging national fee bands, and Invest Gulf suggests 40% seat certainty, 35% all-in fee, and 25% commute fit when two cities look similar for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final.

WeightFactor
40%Confirmed seat
35%All-in annual cost
25%Home-to-school route

Related guides typically help verify individual campuses, current fees, and the likely route from suitable housing, and we treat country-level ranges as planning tools rather than school offers for foreign buyers shortlisting three schools per city. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band as final.

City hubs: Doha international schools (R38) · Riyadh international schools (R75) · Bahrain international schools · Muscat international schools

Fees: Qatar school fees

UAE: Abu Dhabi vs Dubai families (R11) · Sharjah schools commute Dubai

Relocation: Qatar · Saudi Arabia · Bahrain · Oman · Sharjah

What should you budget for school costs beyond tuition?

Families comparing Gulf school markets typically should budget tuition, registration, transport, uniforms, exams, and activities separately from rent, and we use a 15 to 35% allowance above headline tuition with bus charges of AED 8,000 to 14,000 annually per child for foreign buyers. Confirm the current academic-year fee sheet before you treat any band.

Budget linePlanning input
TuitionCity mid-tier band
Non-tuition+15% to 35%
BusAED/QAR/SAR 8,000 to 14,000/year/child in several markets

Verify each compulsory item with the school before you accept an offer or pay a deposit.

Choosing a Gulf city for schools and housing?

Get a family relocation shortlist matched to curriculum, budget, and commute.

Get School Shortlist

Frequently Asked Questions

Dubai has the largest regulated pool, 200+ KHDA private schools and widest curriculum choice. Abu Dhabi ADEK schools are strong with mid-tier fees often 10 to 20% below equivalent Dubai KHDA band. Doha has fewer campuses but solid British/IB tiers. Riyadh and Manama pools are smaller but adequate for most expat families, premium years face tighter waiting lists.

KHDA regulates private schools in Dubai; ADEK regulates Abu Dhabi emirate. Separate inspection frameworks, fee approval systems and school lists. KHDA publishes granular public ratings; ADEK oversight is equally serious with smaller pool. Curriculum quality depends on campus leadership, not regulator acronym.

British mid-tier annual tuition per child: Dubai AED 45,000 to 65,000; Abu Dhabi AED 40,000 to 55,000; Doha QAR 45,000 to 65,000; Riyadh SAR 55,000 to 120,000+ (confirm current official rules); Manama BHD 3,500 to 6,500. Premium IB can exceed AED/QAR 95,000 or SAR 120,000 in top tiers.

Typically yes at equivalent curriculum band, ADEK mid British runs 10 to 20% below KHDA mid British. Premium tiers converge. Savings strongest for families with two children at mid-tier British or American schools.

Premium Dubai KHDA Outstanding schools: 12 months. Doha British/IB competitive years: 6 to 12 months. Riyadh senior British: 6 to 12 months (confirm current official rules). Manama finance-sector August peak: 6 to 12 months. Indian CBSE tiers: 3 to 6 months typically.

No single public dashboard like KHDA. Qatar uses Ministry of Education framework with school-published fees. Saudi private schools register with Ministry, quality verified via accreditation (BSO, CIS, etc.) and campus tours. Parents piece together data from PDFs and parent networks.

Add 15 to 35% to headline tuition: registration AED/QAR/SAR 2,000 to 15,000; bus AED/QAR 8,000 to 14,000/year per child; uniforms; exam fees IGCSE/IB/AP; extracurricular trips. Two-child households often underestimate bus when rent savings push address far from campus.

Yes, many commute or use school buses 45 to 90 minutes peak. Tuition is Dubai-priced; savings are on Sharjah rent not school fees. See sharjah-schools-commute-dubai before signing lease.

British IGCSE/A-Level is largest Western expat track in UAE, Qatar, Bahrain and Saudi. Indian CBSE/ICSE is highest volume by seat count in UAE and Bahrain. IB premium is scarcer outside Dubai and Doha. American AP strong in Saudi compounds and select UAE campuses.

Rarely full coverage. Typical caps: one child only, AED/QAR 40,000 to 60,000/year, or primary years only. Gap of AED 3,000 to 8,000/month per two-child British mid household is common, model before accepting offer.

Country choice: best-gulf-country-for-families (R106) and gulf-expat-living-comparison (R105). City drills: doha-international-schools-guide (R38), riyadh-international-schools (R75), bahrain-international-schools, muscat-international-schools. UAE emirate: abu-dhabi-vs-dubai-families (R11).

Want this priced for your budget? Tell us the market and how to reach you. Independent research first, then 3 to 5 matched options with the numbers behind each one.

Free · Independent advisory

Get a Gulf property shortlist

Tell us your budget and target market. Independent research first; enquiries are matched with licensed local partners. We reply within one business day.

Prefer WhatsApp? Message us on WhatsApp